NY G87098 March 14, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:361 G87098 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Annmarie Devivo Barthco International, Inc. 150-30 132nd AvenueJamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of women’s pants from Bulgaria and a woman’s top from Pakistan. Dear Ms. Devivo: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, on behalf of your client Global Gold Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #’s 87000, and 87002 – women’s pull-on pants constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings Style #’s 87001 – a pair of women’s pull-on pants constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. The pants feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a fake fly front with three buttons, and hemmed leg openings. Style #74269 – a woman’s top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The top features a U-shaped neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring approximately two inches in width and a tube bra insert. The garment also has an inverted U-shaped cut-out in back, extending upward approximately 12 inches from the bottom, with a tie at the center of the cut-out area. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Pants, Style #’s 87000, 87001, and 87002, will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ trousers, of cotton, other, other, other, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The Pants, Style #’s 87000, 87001 and 87002, fall within textile category designation 348. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Bulgaria are not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #74269, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The Top, Style #74269, falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Pakistan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division