NY G87078 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G87078 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.90.8040 Mr. Stuart Eldridge Dolliff & Company, Inc. 395 Maverick St. East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of electromagnetic clutch components from Germany and Switzerland Dear Mr. Eldridge: In your letter dated February 2, 2001, on behalf of Mectrol Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the electromagnetic clutch components are described as a shaft, an armature plate, a coil housing, a rotor assembly a coil and felt washer. These components are parts for use in an electromagnetic clutch that controls the sliding door in a minivan. The applicable subheading for these components will be 8505.90.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of electromagnetic clutches. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division