NY G87069 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G87069 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Suzanna Langston Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sesame Street Comfy Covers” from China. Dear Ms. Langston: In your letter dated February 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a pair of “Sesame Street Comfy Covers,” style number 50066. The articles are made of two textile fabric panels. The exterior panel is constructed of brushed knit fabric. The interior panel is made of woven fabric. The panels are sewn together. Between the panels is a foam padding. It is designed to fit around any stroller or carrier with seat straps to protect the baby’s skin from rubbing and chafing. It features metal snap closures. One cover depicts an embroidered kite and the other features an embroidered design depicting the “Sesame Street” character “Elmo.” The applicable subheading for the “Sesame Street Comfy Covers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086 . Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division