NY G87031 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G87031 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012, 6201.93.3511 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Dr. P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of men’s jackets from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated January 31, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Three samples were submitted with your request. Style 20B8910, man’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outside with polyurethane compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front zippered closure, two zippered pockets and two flap pockets on each side and a rolled up fabric hood that can be concealed in the collar. Style 20B8960, man’s jacket composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outside with polyurethane compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment has a full front flap button closure, collar and two slash pockets below the waist. Style 20B1060 is a man’s double jacket. The outer garment is composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outside with polyurethane compact plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket features a full front flap zippered closure, stand-up collar and two side zippered pockets and two slash pockets. The inner jacket is constructed of a shell composed of woven 100% nylon fabric that is quilted to a non-woven batting fill. The jacket is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the inner jacket is not coated for water resistance. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper closure as well as snaps on the inner surface of the front placket that are used to attach the garment to the outer jacket. The jacket has long hemmed sleeves, a zippered pocket along the right front placket, two front slash pockets at the waist, an inner pocket with a hook and loop fastener and a straight cut hemmed bottom. Although the jackets are worn together each jacket can also be worn separately and will be classified separately. The applicable subheading for Styles 20B8910, 20B8960 and 20B1060 outer jacket will be 6113.001005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 20B1060 inner jacket will be 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other, Men’s.” The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style 20B1060 inner jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division