NY G87017 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:224 G87017 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Sherri Adams A.W. Fenton Co. Inc. 3577 Concorde Drive Vandalia, OH 45377 RE: The tariff classification of an air wedge from Denmark. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Steck Manufacturing. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as an air wedge. The air wedge is a mechanism used for motor vehicle lockouts. The product consists of a vinyl pouch attached to a hand-held bulb. The bulb is pumped by hand in order to force air into the vinyl pouch. The pouch expands after the air is pumped into it and then opens the corner of the car door for the insertion of a lockout tool. The air wedge is marketed for the use of tow truck operators and locksmiths. The product will be classified in Chapter 39 of the HTS as an inflatable article. The applicable subheading for the air wedge will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division