NY G87015 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G87015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9510 Mr. John W. Whitaker O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of dress/blouse shields from China or Indonesia. Dear Mr. Whitaker: In your letter dated January 29, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, Stock No. Priscilla Estaban #98, identified, as “Don’t Sweat It” are a pair of dress/blouse shields composed of knit cotton fabric laminated to plastic. The item is used to protect clothing under arms. The cotton portion is worn next to the skin and the textile straps with hook and loop fasteners attach to the bra strap. The applicable subheading for the dress/blouse shield, Stock No. Priscilla Estaban #98 will be 6117.80.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Stock No. Priscilla Estaban #98 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division