NY G87014 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G87014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.80.1000; 8471.90.0000; 8524.39.4000 Ms. Kulleen Hess UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 5900 4th Avenue S., Suite 200 Seattle, WA 98109 RE: The tariff classification of certain hands-free scanners and an interface adapter from France and Singapore. Dear Ms. Hess: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, on behalf of your client Intermec Technologies Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the “MaxiScan 2200” scanner from France, and the “MaxiScan 2210” scanner and the “MicroBar 9730” from Singapore. A sample of the “MaxiScan 2210” along with descriptive literature for all three items was submitted with your ruling request. The sample will be returned to you. The “MaxiScan 2210” is a fixed position compact onmi-directional pass through fixed bar code scanner. This scanner measures only 4.5 inches in height, 3.1 inches in width and is only 2.6 inches deep. It offers a full 20 line scan pattern with a depth of field and scan zone of 8 inches. The “MaxiScan 2210” comes with a mounting kit, standard RS-232C connecting cables, hook and loop fastener pad for simple installation onto horizontal or vertical surfaces and “EasySet(” software in the form of a CD-ROM. The “MaxiScan 2200” is similar to the “MaxiScan 2210” with the exception of size and appearance. The “MaxiScan 2210” is more decorative then the “MaxiScan 2200” and comes with a choice of coordinating front and top plates in various colors. The “MaxiScan 2200” measures 6.3 inches in height, 3.5 inches in width and is 3.3 inches deep. The “MaxiScan 2210” and “MaxiScan 2200” scanners are designed to be used with retail Point of Sale terminals, cash registers, and other terminals. A universal interface system allows the scanner to be connected to many Personal Computers (PC’s), cash registers and other terminals simply by changing the cable and software setup. The “MicroBar 9730” is a universal external decoder and interface adapter that connects Automatic Data Capture (ADC) input devices such as wands, hand-held scanners, magnetic stripe readers, and RS-232 devices to a wide range of PC’s and other terminals. The “MicroBar 9730” comes with Flash EPROM as an application platform and is suitable for connecting bar code wands and scanners to PC’s in home, office, health, libraries, post office and industrial applications, and for connecting multiple input devices to a single terminal in retail. The applicable subheading for the “MaxiScan 2200” and “MaxiScan 2210” scanners will be 8471.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers…not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the “MicroBar 9730” will be 8471.80.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…not elsewhere specified or included: Other units of automatic data processing machines: Control or adapter units.”. The rate of duty will be free. Classification of CD-ROM software is governed by Chapter 85, Note 6 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which states “[r]ecords, tapes and other media of heading 8523 or 8524 remain classified in those headings, whether or not they are entered with the apparatus for which they are intended.” The applicable subheading for the “EasySet(” CD-ROM software will be 8524.39.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “[r]ecords, tapes and other recorded media for sound or other similarly recorded phenomena…[d]iscs for laser reading systems: [o]ther: [f]or reproducing representations of instructions, data, sound, and image, recorded in a machine readable binary form, and capable of being manipulated or providing interactivity to a user, by means of an automatic data processing machine….” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division