NY G87011 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G87011 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Paul M. Farrell Innovative & Creative Products International, Inc. c/o Victoria Wave Ltd. SEPZ B. Malaria, Tala, Kalookan City, M. Manila, Philippines RE: The tariff classification of Lucite bangles and rings from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Farrell: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The articles to be imported are as follows: Lucite wrist bangles containing preserved insects. Each clear resin bangle is impregnated with various species of small, common insects. The bangle is worn on the wrist. Colored Lucite rings containing preserved insects, made in the same way as the bangle. The ring is worn on the finger. The applicable subheading for the Lucite bangles and rings, if valued at not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Lucite bangles and rings, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5500, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on “CEBB” and then search for the term “GSP”. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division