NY G87008 February 26, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G87008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Macau Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated January 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 27834 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, side vents, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 27834 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.7 percent ad valorem. Style 27834 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division