NY G86999 March 1, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6304.92.0000 Mr. Thomas P. Costick Avon Home 295 Fifth Ave., Suite 1512 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels, oven mitt and potholder from China, Pakistan and or Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Costick: In your letter dated February 6, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted four samples. The kitchen towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side of both towels is sheared and features a printed design. The edges of the towels are hemmed. The towels measure approximately 15 x 24 inches. The potholder and oven mitt are of a quilted construction. The outer shell of the oven mitt and potholder is made from 100 percent cotton woven printed fabric. They both contain a polyester filler. The potholder measures approximately 8 inches square. The oven mitt measures approximately 5 x11 inches. One corner of the oven mitt and potholder has a hang loop. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the oven mitt and potholder will be 6304.92.0000, HTS, which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The kitchen towels, oven mitt and potholder fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Kitchen towels from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division