NY G86997 March 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.43.1520 Ms. Elizabeth Rizzo The Donna Karan Company 600 Gotham Parkway Carlstadt, NJ 07072 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Turkey. Dear Ms. Rizzo: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 183011135C is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The pants feature a self-fabric elasticized waistband; an unsecured fly; a rear patch pocket; and hemmed leg openings with side slits. There is a woven fabric label sewn to the left leg seam. The applicable subheading for Style 183011135C will be 6103.43.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: other: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 183011135C falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division