NY G86995 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G86995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.8045 Mr. Ken Lacy KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s trousers from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated February 6, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of men’s trousers were submitted and will be returned. They are identified as style 52618 Black and 52618 Natural Color. The fiber content of the Black style is 56 percent linen and 44 percent cotton woven fabric. The fiber content of the Natural Color style is 58 percent linen and 42 percent cotton woven fabric. Both pairs of trousers are described as wrinkle resistant pants with front pleats, 2 back welt pockets and cuffed legs. They also feature two side slash pockets and a zippered fly front which buttons at the waist. The applicable subheading for styles 52618 Black and 52618 Natural Color will be 6203.49.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of other textile materials, other, trousers, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 847. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division