NY G86982 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 G86982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.6000 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corp. 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a bunny grapevine wreath from China Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated February 5, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a decorated wreath called a “Bunny Garden Wreath, Style EF0489.” A sample of the product was submitted which will be returned to you as you requested. The sample consists of a 13” diameter wreath made of a 2” wide bundle of rod-like grapevines held together with vine and painted white. The wreath is decorated with a stuffed textile bunny wearing clothes and a hat and holding a basket of carrots. The bunny sits in the center of the wreath and is glued at its ears and seat. Additional decorations around the wreath include a ribbon, artificial foliage, a wood picket fence and a wood birdhouse. The applicable subheading for the bunny grapevine wreath, style EF0489, will be 4602.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials, of vegetable materials, other, other, wickerwork. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division