NY G86980 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3 353 G86980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Kathryn Smith Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Dr. Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of a cap from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Smith: In your letter dated January 31, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 567041 is a man’s six-panel baseball style cap with sewn eyelets and interchangeable logo patches. The cap is composed of woven 100% cotton fabric and the interchangeable logo patches are removable and attach by a hook and loop fastener. When not in use, the additional logo patches will be stored within the sweatband of the hat. The applicable subheading for style 567041 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece…whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of cotton, flax or both: Not knitted: Certified hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. Style 567041 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division