NY G86958 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 G86958 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6030; 6209.20.5045 Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street Suite 1000 New York, NY 10120-0018 RE: The tariff classification of infants’ wear from Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Armani: In your letter dated February 1, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style KZ2179 consists of three garments, each manufactured from fabric of 100% cotton, packaged together in a labelled and ribboned cardboard box. One of the garments is a finely rib-knitted, short-sleeved, lap-shouldered bodysuit, which snaps together at the crotch. The other two garments are manufactured from denim. One of these garments is a pair of trousers, elasticized around the waistline below which is a simulated fly-front opening. A pocket is located at each side of the back. The other garment is an unlined jacket, characterized by a full-front, snapped opening, by long sleeves with rolled cuffs, by a shirt collar, by a snapped pocket on each of the fronts, and by embroidery. As you have requested, the submitted sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bodysuit will be 6111.20.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets; and for the other two garments will be 6209.20.5045, which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, of cotton, other, other, other, imported as parts of sets. The duty rates will be 8.2 and 9.5 per cent ad valorem, respectively. Each of the three garments falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division