NY G86953 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G86953 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011; 6211.42.0070 Mr. Michael Madden Global Transportation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Road Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket and vest from China, Hong Kong or Singapore Dear Mr. Madden: In your letter dated February 1, 2001, on behalf of Braun’s Fashions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Two samples were submitted as follows: Style number S-734 is a woman’s hip-length jacket constructed of a shell that is composed of a woven 90% polyester/10% nylon fabric. The jacket is lined in the body with a mesh fabric. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket is not coated for water resistance. The jacket has a stand-up collar composed on the outer surface of a ribbed-knit fabric, a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure which extends to the top of the garment’s collar, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The garment’s right sleeve has a pocket secured by a flap with a hook and loop fastener, and the logo “C & B Golf” is embroidered onto the left chest. Style number S-684 is a woman’s vest constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% cotton denim fabric. The vest has an integral hood and a full front opening that is secured by a zipper closure. The vest is sleeveless with oversized armholes and has a banded bottom hem. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style number S-734 will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woman’s anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number S-684 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton, vests. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style number S-734 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong or Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Style number S-684 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Singapore are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division