NY G86951 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86951 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1020 Mr. Sabbir Valiulla Fairdeal, Inc. 1385 Broadway, Suite 1000 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pants from Bangladesh, Pakistan, India and the United Arab Emirates. Dear Mr. Valiulla: In your letter dated January 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style FD786 is a pair of men’s knit pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. Style FD786 feature a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord; a one button fly front opening; side seam pockets; and relaxed rib knit cuffs at the ankles. Style FD786A is a pair of men’s pants constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, jersey fabric. Style FD786A features a tunnel elastic waistband with an outside drawcord; a one button fly front opening with a covered placket; side seam pockets; and hemmed legs. We can not provide a classification for Style FD786B without a sample of the garment. The applicable subheading for Styles FD786 and FD786A will be 6103.42.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: trousers and breeches: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles FD786 and FD786A fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh, Pakistan, India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division