NY G86938 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86938 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.10.2010 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter, dated February 2, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International, Inc. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style S13102 is a men’s sweater constructed from knit and woven fabric. The garment features a stand up collar with a reflective fabric strip; a hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long self-finished sleeves; woven fabric patches across the shoulders; a woven fabric label on the left sleeve; and a self-finished bottom. The body of the garment is constructed from 100 percent wool, double knit fabric that measures 6 stitches per two centimeters counted horizontally on the outside surface of the fabric. The hood and the collar are constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric and the patches are constructed of 73 percent cotton, 27 percent nylon woven fabric. The hood can be folded and zipped into the collar. The applicable subheading for Style S13102 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style S13102 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division