NY G86930 February 13, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 G86930 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4205.00.8000 Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 245 Park Avenue 33rd Floor New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a palm pilot cover from China. Dear Ms. Weinberg: In your letter dated January 31, 2001, on behalf of Dooney & Burke, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is Palm Pilot Cover constructed of an exterior of leather. The item measures approximately 4¼ inches x 3 inches, is designed as a cover for the top of a Palm Pilot V and is inserted into the slot where the left stylus is located. The applicable subheading for the Palm Pilot Cover will be 4205.00.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of leather or of composition leather: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division