NY G86840 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G86840 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a candleholder set from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated February 2, 2001, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a candleholder set, item number 010/141, that consists of a tulip-shaped glass holder which measures approximately 3 ¼ inches in height with a disk-shaped metal base measuring about 3 1/8 inches in diameter. There is also a scented tea light candle that is designed to be inserted into the holder’s interior base. The essential character of the set is imparted by the candleholder. The applicable subheading for this candleholder set will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division