NY G86821 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G86821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.9400 Ms. Nancy Bosseckert Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue P.O. Box 960219 Inwood, New York 11096-0219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka and/or China. Dear Ms. Bosseckert: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Tabar, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request. Two samples were provided for review. Style W12034-A is a kayaking mitt designed to protect the wearer's hands. The mitt is designed with openings at each end. The hand is inserted into the smaller opening. After the wearer grips the paddle through the larger opening the mitt may be secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The mitt is constructed of a knit man-made fabric coated with neoprene. Style BG-806 is a glove constructed of a man-made fiber fleece fabric with a rubberized designed patterned palmside. The glove features fourchettes, a hook and clasp and a fleece cuff. The applicable subheading for style W12034-A will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The duty rate will be 3.6% percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading style BG-806 will be 6116.93.9400, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19 percent ad valorem. Style BG-806 falls within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka and China within textile category designation 631 are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division