NY G86812 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G86812 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000 Mr. Eric Hargrove Amelia Chemicals LLC 222 Sadler Road, Suite B Amelia Island, FL 32034 RE: The tariff classification of N-Methylformanilide (CAS # 93-61-8) from Japan Dear Mr. Hargrove: This is an amendment to NY Ruling G84037, dated November 29, 2000. A clerical error was made regarding the classification and description of N-Methylformanilide. The original ruling issued by this office described N-Methylformanilide as a nonaromatic carboxyamide function compound. N-Methylformanilide, also known as N-Methyl-N-phenylformamide, is an aromatic carboxyamide function compound used as a chemical reagent. The applicable subheading for N-Methylformanilide will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This supplement should be included whenever NY G84037 is presented. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. SSincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division