NY G86788 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86788 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Ricardo V. Aguirre, Jr. Burghart Shipping Co., Inc. 700 Rahway Avenue Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of Brad and Staple Tackers from Italy. Dear Mr. Aguirre: In your letter dated February 5, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for brad and staple tackers from Italy on behalf of your client, Maestri Fastener Systems Inc. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. You have identified the three brad and staple tackers as items ROCAMA 16, RO-MA TAK 53/14B and RO-MA TAK 53/8. ROCAMA 16 is a tacker for professional use, firing staples and brads up to 16mm. RO-MA TAK 53/14B is for staples and brads and RO-MA TAK 53/8 is for staples. Both RO-MA TAK staplers are referred to as professional hobby tackers and have a light and high impact body of nylon-fiberglass reinforced with all metal working parts. The applicable subheading for the brad and staple tackers referenced above will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handtools not elsewhere specified or included; other handtools and parts thereof: other: other: other: of iron or steel: other: other (including parts). The rate of duty will be 5.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division