NY G86753 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86753 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a seatbelt shoulder pad from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 26, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a seatbelt shoulder pad, style number MDA-016. It is made of two textile panels. One panel is made of knit pile fabric and the other is constructed of woven fabric with plastic dots on the exterior side. The two panels are sewn together. The article is designed to wrap around a seatbelt. It is secured with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the seatbelt shoulder pad will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division