NY G86750 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G86750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3910.00.0000 Mr. Harry Cotsmire Shincor Silicones, Inc. 1030 Evans Avenue Akron, Ohio 44305-1201 RE: The tariff classification of silicone resins from Japan. Dear Mr. Cotsmire: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted with your letter on three silicone resin products. The products are designated FE-401, KE-5006-U, and KE-5006-BU. FE-401 is a fluorosilicone and silicone blend. KE-5006-U and KE-5006-BU are phenyl silicone products. The applicable subheading for the silicone resins will be 3910.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for silicones in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404 or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division