NY G86738 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G86738 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Ms. Martha Spagnuolo Pearl Izumi Dash America, Inc. 620 Compton Street Broomfield, CO 80020 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Spagnuolo: In your letter dated January 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 8738-Crescendo Glove, is constructed of a three layer fabric consisting of laminated membrane sandwiched between a man-made fiber fleece on the outside and a mesh fabric on the inside. Coated fabric patches are sewn at the center of the palm and coated fabric inserts reinforce the upper portion of the palmside fingers. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, a ribbed knit cuff, and “Pearl Izumi” embroidered on the knuckle area. The glove shows a design for use as a cool weather bicycle glove. Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products. Please note that pursuant to section 141.113, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 141.113) and the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act (15 U.S.C. 70), textile and apparel articles are required to be marked or labeled with the fiber content, by percentage in descending order by weight, using generic terms. The applicable subheading for style 8738-Crescendo Glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6116.93.0800, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division