NY G86725 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86725 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Wilson Ling Marco Polo Express Int’l, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienega Blvd., Suite 180 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of handbag inserts from China. Dear Mr. Ling: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, on behalf of Leegin Creative Leather Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are unfinished inserts for various size handbags. The inserts are identified as item numbers 68-0270, 68-0280, 65-8360, 65-7720, 65-8130 and 68-0480. The inserts are made of nylon woven fabric panels sewn together at the sides and bottom. The inserts will create the inside lining of a handbag. Sewn onto the top open edge is a cardboard panel covered on one side with woven fabric or plastic material. The top is held closed with a metal snap. The applicable subheading for the inserts will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . .Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division