NY G86717 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000 Ms. Betty Victory Carson Customs Brokers (USA) Inc. P.O. Box 653 Blaine, WA 98231 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Canada. Dear Ms. Victory: In your letter received by this office January 31, 2001, on behalf of The Hennessy Hammock Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hammock with a cover. It is constructed of two panels. One panel is made of polyester woven fabric and the other is a leno woven fabric. The panels are sewn together to create the main body of the hammock. Both ends of the hammock contain a textile cord. Attached onto each side is a plastic ring with an elastic cord. The cover is made of a polyester woven fabric panel. Sewn around the panel edges is a woven textile binder. Attached at each end is a plastic ring and snap hook. Each side features a plastic ring and a thin braided textile cord. When not in use the hammock and cover is stored in a textile drawstring bag. The applicable subheading for the hammock with a cover will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division