NY G86709 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86709 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500; 6307.90.9989 Mr. James Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of handbag and bag cover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 25th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide Inc. on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request consist of a burmuda bag with wooden handles and a reversible fabric cover. The burmuda bag is of 100% cotton. The reversible cover is said to be of 100% cotton poplin/searsucker. The burmuda bag with handle and the reversible cover will be imported in separate shipments. The cover is not classifiable under HTS subheading 4202 if imported in separate shipments. The applicable subheading for #90034 (burmuda bag) will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other…of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for #90045 (cover) will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns…other. The general rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division