NY G86683 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G86683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8483.90.8080, 8412.90.9080 Ms. Nancy Pellowe Tecumseh Products Company Export/Import Compliance & Logistics Department 100 East Patterson Street Tecumseh, Michigan 49286 RE: The tariff classification of engine components from Italy. Dear Ms. Pellowe: In your letter dated January 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tecumseh Products. The items in question are identified as a keyed adapter sleeve, part number 108-2, a starter cover, part number 160-77, a recoil cover grill, part number 168-10, a flywheel guard, part number 1A21-36, and a recoil starter ring, part number 23-0-6. You indicate that these components are used in the assembly of various two and four cycle internal combustion engines. Descriptive literature and technical drawings were submitted. The keyed adapter sleeve and flywheel guard are components used to complete the engine’s flywheel subassembly. The starter cover, recoil cover grill and recoil starter ring are used to complete the engine’s recoil starter mechanism. The applicable subheading for the keyed adapter sleeve and flywheel guard will be 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of transmission shafts, including crankshafts, and flywheels. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the starter cover, recoil cover grill and recoil starter ring will be 8412.90.9080, HTSUS, which provides for other parts of other engines and motors. The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division