PD G86661 February 5, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0020 Mr. Ray Meighan Customs Analyst Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 Re: The Tariff Classification of a Boys’ Knit Cotton/Polyester Hooded Jacket from Malaysia Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style F610000430, is a Boys’ Long Sleeve, Fleece Knit Anorak Style Jacket. The garment is constructed from 60% brushed cotton jersey and 40% polyester fabric. The jacket features a full front opening with zipper closure; kangaroo pouch pockets located at the waist; and rib knit bottom and cuffs. The attached hood has a mesh lining. You state the size range will be Boys’ sizes 2-7. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Boys’ Hooded Fleece Knit Jacket will be 6101.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: Of cotton: Boys’. The rate of duty is 16.2%. The Boys’ 60% Cotton/40% Polyester Knit Hooded Jacket falls within Textile Category Designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U. S. Customs Service Textile and Status Report, an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore