NY G86646 February 1, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 G86646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.00 Michael K. Tomenga Neville, Peterson & Williams 1233 20th Street, N.W. Suite 500 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of five stuffed toys from China. Dear Mr. Tomenga: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Simon Marketing, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on five stuffed toys. The five stuffed toys are depictions of cats (both male and female) in various states of attire. The five stuffed cats are described as follows: Female Cat in Pink and White Wedding Dress (02967-099), Male Cat in Blue Pin-Stripe Wedding Attire (02967-001), Female Cat in Red and Orange Wedding Dress (02967-004), Male Cat in Black Wedding Attire with Red Bow (02967-007) and Female Cat in Multicolored Wedding Dress (02967-010). Each of the five toy cats is about eight inches in height. The samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the five stuffed toys depicting cats will be 9503.41.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division