NY G86632 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G86632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon Corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of a set of two animal print candle bricks from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Set of 2 Animal Print Candle Bricks, consists of two brick candles with animal print designs. The “Zebra” design candle is a seven wick black colored brick candle decorated with molded zebra stripes and contrasting orange colored wax inserts that measures approximately 3” in height x 3” in width x 14-3/4” in length. The “Cheetah” design candle is a 3 wick wax filled wax container in the shape of a brick that measures approximately 3” in height x 3” in width x 9” in length. You indicate that the two candles will be packaged for retail sale as a set. The applicable subheading for the Set of 2 Animal Print Candle Bricks will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Many candles are covered by antidumping proceedings and, therefore, may be liable for antidumping duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division