NY G86618 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.10.0000 Mr. H. Rudy Ehrat Unitrans International Corporation 709 S. Hindry Avenue Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic box for a compact or digital video disc from China. Dear Mr. Ehrat: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, on behalf of Plastic Reel Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The CD or DVD box (Part Number 371DVD10) is composed of plastic. It will be used to hold a 5 ¼ inch compact disc (CD) or digital video disc (DVD) for shipping and sale. The applicable subheading for the CD or DVD box will be 3923.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division