NY G86607 April 17, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.9000, 2926.90.4400 Ms. Lisa M. Conzo Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 5-(3-Chloropropyl)-3-Methylisoxazole (CAS 130800-76-9) from France; 4-Hydroxy-3,5-Dimethylbenzonitrile (CAS 4198-90-7) from France; and EPA-Algatrium 70% from Spain. Dear Ms. Conzo: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as pharmaceutical intermediates. The applicable subheading for 5-(3-Chloropropyl)-3-Methylisoxazole will be 2934.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 4-Hydroxy-3,5-Dimethylbenzonitrile will be 2926.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile function compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on EPA-Algatrium. Your request for a classification ruling should include the structure, CAS number(s) and chemical breakdown by weight. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division