NY G86591 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 G86591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3913.90.2050 Ms. Laura Denny CBT International, Inc. 110 West Ocean Blvd. Suite 728 Long beach, California 90802 RE: The tariff classification of Propol A-C from Japan. Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, on behalf of Seltzer Chemicals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and chemical structure were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Propol A-C (glucomannan) is a polysaccharide consisting of Glucose and Mannose. The applicable subheading for the Propol A-C will be 3913.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polysaccharides and their derivatives…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division