NY G86589 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86589 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Matthew Oswald Windy Ridge Products, Inc. 327 Franklin St. P.O. Box 486 Alburtis, PA 18011-0486 RE: The tariff classification of a “Deer Harness” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Oswald: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Deer Harness.” It is made of nylon web fabric with adjustable metal buckles and a D-ring. It is used for dragging a deer from the field. The applicable subheading for the “Deer Harness” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from Hong Kong classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to quota or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division