NY G86555 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of woman's vest from Macau. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 714-3409 is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton sateen woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a collar and lapels, two chest flaps, a full front opening secured by four buttons and a banded bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 714-3409 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The general rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 714-3409 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division