NY G86550 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Mary Li C2F 6600 S.W. 111th Ave. Beaverton, OR 97008 RE: The tariff classification of a fitted container from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated January 16th, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request is identified as brush case. The item is a zippered case that specially shaped and fitted on the interior to hold brushes and related items. It has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. This product falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division