PD G86539 February 1, 2001 APP-6-2-61-TO:TT MEF G28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.62.2028 Ms. Sandy Disher Classification and Origin Analyst Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 Re: The Tariff Classification of a Girls’ 90% Cotton/10% Polyester Jersey Knit Pull-on Pant from Honduras and Mexico Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style K228, is a Girls’ Hanes Her Way 90% Cotton/10% Polyester Knit Pant. This long-legged garment is constructed of jersey fabric. The pant features a rib knit elastic waist with drawstring; two side pockets; and hemmed pant legs. You state the size range will be Girls’ XS, S, M, L, and XL. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Girls’ 90% Cotton/10% Polyester Knit Pant will be 6104.62.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Trousers and breeches: Girls’: Other: Other. The rate of duty is 15.4%. 2 The Girls’ Hanes Her Way Rib Waist Pant with Drawcord falls within Textile Category Designation 348. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Mary Fischbach at (410) 962-4472 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Charles P. Bartoldus Port Director Port of Baltimore