NY G86538 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G86538 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd. Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pullover for boys’ wear from Mexico or Honduras Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated January 19, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style D147, cloth code 1872BH, is a short-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from jersey fabric of 90% cotton/10% polyester. Contrasting fabric is inserted inside and around the neckline, and behind and around the sleeve edges so as to give the appearance of another garment underneath. As you have requested, the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…knitted…, of cotton, other, other, other, …boys’. The general duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras or Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division