PD G86530 February 23, 2001 CLA-2-62:I11 G86530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated January 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. Style DR4064 is a woman’s pullover of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garment Is sleeveless, has a hemmed bottom with side vents and a partial notched neck opening. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia