NY G86527 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G86527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Ben Apolinario Dalton International Limited 104 Delaware Ave. Olyphant, PA 18447 RE: The tariff classification of an oval shape candle from China. Dear Mr. Apolinario: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, Oval Shape Candle, is a two wick orange colored oval shaped candle that measures approximately 4" in height x 2-3/4" in width x 8-3/4" in length and is wrapped in plastic. The applicable subheading for the Oval Shape Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Many candles are covered by antidumping proceedings and, therefore, may be liable for antidumping duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division