NY G86509 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-:RR:NC:N3:359 G86509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030, 6110.20.2020, 6110.90.9026 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women's knit sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc. on tariff classification. Your samples are being returned. You submitted three samples. Style 11TT34138 is a woman’s sleeveless sweater vest that is constructed from 100% lambswool, quilted knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater vest measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater vest features a round neckline, rib knit oversized armholes, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant pockets with zipper closures at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Style 13JBAF468 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 80% cotton, 20% angora, jersey knit fabric (the sleeves and the back panel) and 3x3 rib knit fabric (the turtleneck and the front panel). The outer surface of the front panel of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The outer surface of the sleeves and the back panel measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a turtleneck collar, long tubular hemmed sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom on the back panel. The essential character of style 13JBAF468, the sweater, is imparted by the 3x3 rib knit front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. Style 142E35138 is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 42% ramie, 24% cotton, 12% nylon, 10% angora, 10% acrylic, 2% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a rib knit mock collar, and long sleeves. The sleeves and the bottom of the garment are finished with ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for style 11TT34138 will be 6110.10.2030, HTS, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The general rate of duty will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 13JBAF468 will be 6110.20.2020, HTS, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The general rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 142E35138 will be 6110.90.9026, HTS, which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: other: subject to cotton restraints. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style 11TT34138 falls within textile category designation 446. Style 13JBAF468 falls in category 345. Style 142E35138 falls in category 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division