PD G86495 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 G86495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Customs Compliance Department Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of women’s 97% cotton 2% nylon 1% spandex knitted pullover from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style No. HL23198 is a woman's 97% cotton 2% nylon 1% spandex knitted pullover. This garment features a boat neck that covers the nape. It is sleeveless and has a 1-1/4 inch shoulder coverage. The bottom of the garment is hemmed. The fabric measures 14 stitches per 2 centimeters horizontally. The applicable subheading for Style No. HL23198 is 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of cotton, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 17.8%. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte