PD G86455 February 1, 2001 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G86455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number 7404, is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 100% polyester fleece knit fabric. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal zippered opening, hood, long sleeves, and slash pockets. The garment is finished with knit capping at the hood, placket, sleeve ends and bottom. The item will be imported in sizes XS – XL. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. 2 The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other … other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 32.7% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field Import Specialist Shelley Thalrose at 718-553-1617 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport