PD G86446 February 12, 2001 CLA-2-61:359:H:TC:CB2:BJ:I28 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 S. J. Stile Associates Ltd. Attn: Ms. Diane Burgos 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater of wool knit from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 18, 2001, on behalf of your client, I. K. L., International, you requested a classification ruling. Style 7013 is a woman’s 100% merino wool knit sweater with less than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment extends to the midthigh area and features a full frontal opening without closure; a collar/scarp attached around the entire neckline; long sleeves with cuffs turned back; and patch pockets below the waist. The collar/scarp, cuffs, pockets, and bottom are finished with a ribbed fabric. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other, sweaters: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem. Style 7013 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. 2 Your sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Barbara Jarmon at (281) 985-6851 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, John R. Babb Area Port Director Houston, Texas