NY G86441 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.7500 Ms. Susan D. Klingbell IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of a Komplement stick with hook from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Klingbell: In your letter dated January 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your product as a Komplement stick with hook, article # 00028136. It is a wooden stick with a zinc hook attached. It will be sold in the bedroom department along with bedroom wardrobes. Its use is to help remove clothing from the wardrobes. The applicable subheading for the Komplement stick with hook will be 8205.51.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household tools and parts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division