PD G86438 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 G86438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Debbie Carchidi Contempo Casuals/Wet Seal/Limbo Lounge 26972 Burbank Foothill Ranch, CA 92610 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knitted cotton tops from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Carchidi: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are returned as you requested. The submitted samples, Styles WSS7588 and WS7588S/W7588SS, are women’s halter tops constructed of 100% cotton knitted fabric. The garments, which reach the waist, features a v-neckline with straps which tie at the back of the neck, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam, and a straight edge bottom. The applicable subheading for Style WSS7588 and WS7588S/W7588SS will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11%. Style numbers WSS7588 and WS7588S/W7588SS fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Dolores Derer at 312/983-1304 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212/637-7029. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois