PD G86417 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G86417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060; 6114.20.0010 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classifications of two women’s cotton tops and a woman’s cotton tank top from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Cherry Stix, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted. They are women’s 100% cotton tops. The tops are constructed of finely knit fabric. Style number 1511D is a woman’s tank top that has lace knit shoulder straps that trim the armholes. The front of the top of the garment is also trimmed with lace. The lace on the front of the garment is approximately two inches in width and is scalloped. The shoulder straps are approximately ¼ inches in width. Style number 1510D is a top that fits close at the neck but has no shoulder coverage. The garment is trimmed with a rib knit trim around the neck, and over sized armholes. Style number 1509D is a tube top that has the same fabric straps that are attached to the garment by three loops (one in the center front and one on either side of the back of the tube). The tube top doesn’t reach to the waistline. The applicable subheading for style number 1511D will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number 1510D and 1509D will be 6114.20.0010, (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Style numbers 1511D, 1510D and 1509D fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Myanmar are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact Field National Import Specialist Patricia A. Wilson at 212-637-7565 or National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area